Below is the conference schedule breakdown. Please check back to see session details.
Building Partnerships to Support Youth of Promise Diversity Conference 2014 Beatty Center (5 Liberty Street) Day One |
||||||
7:30-8:30 am |
Registration – 1st Floor Lobby Continental Breakfast – Tate 200 |
|||||
8:30 am |
Welcome Dr. Courtney Howard, Director, Center for Partnerships to Improve Education Beatty Center, Wells Fargo Auditorium Room 115 |
|||||
9:00-10:15 |
Workshop Session 1A Room 214 |
Conference Session 1A Beatty Center |
||||
Time | Room 216 | Room 218 | Room 220 | |||
Metacognitive Strategies: The Classroom Possibilities for Training the Brain – Annie Smith and Coddy Carter | 9:00-9:35 | Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) – Maria Royle, Angela Cozart, and Kimberly Cozart | Examining U.S. Supreme Court Reaction To NCLB: Connecticut And Pontiac As Case Studies – Kendall Deas | Keeping Kids in the Classroom: Teachers as Advocates of Children’s Civil Rights – Jennifer Doyle | ||
9:40-10:15 | Active Engagement for English Learners – Kindra Lee Simon | Standards Blending English Language Arts and Self Advocacy Skills – Melissa Moul, Josephine Olson, and Rita Schellenberg | Community Collaboration: The story of an effective university, public schools and non-profit partnership – Beth Quick | |||
Break | ||||||
10:30-11:45 |
Workshop Session 1B Room 214 |
Conference Session 1B Beatty Center |
||||
Time | Room 216 | Room 218 | Room 220 | |||
Collaborating in the Classroom for Second Language Learners with Language impairments – Kimmerly Harrell and Paula Bello | 10:30-11:05 | A Partnership Model for Promoting Positive Youth Development thorough Sports – Michael Hemphill | “Trauma Informed Play Therapy: Promoting Resilience in At-Risk Children” – Josephine Olsen and Rita Schellenberg | TRIO Panel Discussion: racial and Ethnic Diversity in the Federal TRIO Programs – Moderated by Leroy Lewis, Jr., Community Outreach Coordinator | ||
11:10-11:45 | Storytelling to Enhance the Learning of Fourth Grade Socioeconomically Disadvantaged Students – Renard Harris | “Play deprivation & implication for juvenile violence among at-risk children” – Josephine Olson and Rita Schellenberg | ||||
12:00 pm 12:45-1:15 |
Luncheon Is it Really the Teacher? Keynote Speaker, Dr. Meta Van Sickle Alumni Center (86 Wentworth Street) |
|||||
1:30-2:45 |
Workshop Session 1C Room 214 |
Conference Session 1C Beatty Center |
||||
Time | Room 216 | Room 218 | Room 220 | |||
Language and Cultural Communication: Redefining Literacy – Carolyn Walker Hopp | 1:30-2:05 | The Importance of Mastery in Children’s Lives: An Exploration of Maslow’s Hierarchy of Needs – Keonya Booker | Why Poverty Matters for Schools, Teachers, and Communities – Tammy Pawloski | The Promise of School-University Partnerships in Diverse School Settings – Tambra Jackson and Tasha Laman | ||
2:10-2:45 | Exploring rigor in the classroom: Interpret, align, differentiate to maximize student potential – Kelly S. Brooksher | Designing College –Transitional programs to aid the academic and graduation success of African American Students – Teresa Smith | ||||
Break |
||||||
3:00-4:15 |
Workshop Session 1D Room 214 |
Conference Session 1D Beatty Center |
||||
Time | Room 216 | Room 218 | Room 220 | |||
Building Partnerships on all Fronts in P-20 Education: Engaging Scholarship across Disciplines, Communities, Geography, and Grants – Drs. Aretha Marbley and Diana Gonzales Worthen | 3:00-3:35 | It Takes a Village to Shape GEMS – Charlease Kelly-Jackson and Kelly Bodner | “We’re Like a Community; we grab power where we can”: Latino immigrant youth identity and belonging in a community-school partnership – Sophia Rodriguez | Civil Rights for Migrant & Immigrant Children/Youth – Stephen Boags, Bruce Wright, and Simaya Van Dooren | ||
3:40-4:15 | Who am I? Reading, Writing, and Producing Selfhood in Community – Margaret Hagood | Service Learning with Diverse Families and Children: Promoting Community Partnerships, Engagements, and Cultural Competence – Ashley Vaughns | Berkeley Palms Academy – Charissa M. Owens | |||
4:30-5:00 |
Plenary Dr. Courtney Howard, Director, Center for Partnerships to Improve Education
Supporting Students Through Civil Rights Enforcement Beatty Center, Wells Fargo Auditorium, Room 115
|
Building Partnerships to Support Youth of Promise Diversity Beatty Center Day Sunday, |
||||
8:00-9:00 am |
Registration Continental Breakfast – Tate Center, Suite 200 (adjacent to Beatty Center) |
|||
9:00-10:15 am |
Conference Session 2A |
|||
Time |
Wells Fargo Auditorium, Rm 115 |
Room 216 |
||
9:00-9:35 |
School Discipline: Alternatives to and Consequences of Exclusionary Margaret |
Cultural Drs. |
||
9:40-10:15 |
Diversity Bridge-Building: All Bricks and Drs. |
|||
BREAK |
||||
10:30-11:45 am |
Conference Session 2B |
|||
Time |
Wells Fargo Auditorium, Rm 115 |
Room 216 |
||
10:30-11:05 |
Call Moderated |
Alternative Drs. |
||
11:10-11:45 |
Call Moderated |
Promoting Dr. |
||
12:00-1:30 pm |
Luncheon, Stern Center Ballroom, Welcome by Introduction Office of Institutional Creating a Culture of Success for All Students Dr. Freeman Hrabowski, |
|||
1:35-2:00 pm |
Plenary, Stern Center Ballroom Dr. Angela Cozart, Co-Chair of Associate Professor, Department |
|||